Water damage? Call (800) 555-0199 for a free inspection and estimate.

How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost?

Water damage restoration cost averages about $3,000 across the country. Minor clean-water jobs run $500 to $1,500. Average jobs run $1,200 to $5,000. Major losses run $5,000 to $10,000 or more. Whole-home disasters run $10,000 to $30,000 plus. This guide shows you exactly what moves your number.

National Pricing Data Xactimate Estimates No Hidden Fees

Published: October 13, 2026 | Last updated: October 13, 2026

The Short Answer

Most homeowners pay between $1,200 and $5,000 for a typical restoration job. That range covers extraction, drying, minor material replacement, and sanitizing. Small contained leaks cost less than $1,000. Large Category 3 events routinely exceed $20,000.

Four variables decide your price: water category, affected square footage, response speed, and rebuild scope. Insurance usually covers the total minus your deductible. Keep reading for the full breakdown.

Cost by Severity: National Ranges

Start here. Match your situation to a tier.

TierRangeExample
Minor$500 to $1,500Leaky faucet, small clean-water spill, one room dried in place
Average$1,200 to $5,000Burst supply line, appliance overflow, partial drywall replacement
Major$5,000 to $10,000+Multi-room flood, sewage backup, mold growth
Whole-home$10,000 to $30,000+Hurricane flooding, long-term leak, structural damage, full rebuild

These ranges reflect 2026 national pricing for professional mitigation and standard rebuilds. Luxury finishes push costs higher.

Cost by Water Category

The IICRC classifies water into three categories. Each one carries different safety rules, disposal protocols, and prices. Per-square-foot mitigation pricing scales with contamination.

CategorySourcePer Sq Ft500 Sq Ft Example
Category 1 (Clean)Supply lines, faucets, water heaters$3.50 to $6$1,750 to $3,000
Category 2 (Gray)Dishwashers, washing machines, toilet overflow (no solids)$4.50 to $9$2,250 to $4,500
Category 3 (Black)Sewage, rising floodwater, storm surge$7 to $12$3,500 to $6,000+

Category 1 allows drying most materials in place. Category 3 forces removal of everything porous that touched the water. That demolition and replacement explains the price jump.

Cost by Room and Area

Room type shapes cost too. Plumbing density, finish quality, and access all matter.

AreaTypical RangeNotes
Bathroom$500 to $2,500Tight access, tile and plumbing add labor
Kitchen$1,000 to $5,000Cabinets and appliances raise rebuild costs
Basement$500 to $15,000Widest range; depth and contamination decide
Bedroom / living room$800 to $3,500Usually carpet and drywall, straightforward work
Crawl space$500 to $4,000See our crawl space water removal page
Whole floor$3,000 to $12,000Multiple rooms plus hallway and shared walls

A burst pipe behind a wall often wets two rooms at once. We price the full wet footprint, not just the visible damage.

Cost by Service Type

Your estimate breaks into line items. Here is what each one typically runs.

ServiceTypical Range
Water extraction$200 to $1,000
Drying and dehumidification (per room, per job)$200 to $600
Sanitizing and antimicrobial treatment$100 to $500
Drywall removal and replacement$1.50 to $3.50 per sq ft
Carpet replacement$2 to $8 per sq ft
Hardwood floor repair$7 to $25 per sq ft
Ceiling repair$450 to $1,600
Baseboard and trim replacement$150 to $600
Mold remediation (if needed)$1,200 to $3,800

Ceiling damage often signals a leak above. Our ceiling water damage repair page explains the process.

Hidden Costs That Surprise Homeowners

Estimates cover the visible work. These extras catch people off guard:

How Insurance Affects Your Out-of-Pocket Cost

Insurance transforms a $5,000 job into a $1,000 deductible payment, but only if the policy covers your loss type.

What Homeowners Insurance Covers

Sudden and accidental events qualify: burst pipes, appliance failures, and storm-driven rain through damaged roofs. Your insurer pays the covered total minus your deductible.

What It Excludes

Gradual leaks, maintenance neglect, and rising floodwater fall outside standard policies. Flood damage needs separate NFIP or private flood insurance. FEMA publishes claim guides for flood policyholders.

ACV vs. Replacement Cost

Actual cash value (ACV) policies pay the depreciated value of damaged materials. Replacement cost policies pay the full cost of new materials. A 15-year-old carpet gets far less under ACV. Check your policy type before you assume.

Example: A $4,000 covered job with a $1,000 deductible leaves you paying $1,000. Insurance covers the remaining $3,000. The deductible applies once per claim, not per line item.

How to Read an Estimate

A fair estimate reads like an itemized receipt. Look for these parts:

Ask the contractor to walk you through every line. Honest contractors explain. Shady ones rush you past the details.

Red Flags in Quotes

Watch for these warning signs before you sign:

Need a Ballpark Right Now?

Try our homepage cost calculator. Answer a few questions about your situation and get a fast estimate range. It takes under a minute and helps you budget before the inspection.

For an exact number, call us. We inspect for free, measure moisture with meters, and hand you a written line-item estimate. No obligation, no pressure.

Water Damage Restoration Cost FAQs

Different water categories explain most gaps. A clean supply-line leak dries in place for a few hundred dollars per room. Sewage or floodwater in the same room needs tear-out and replacement, which costs three to five times more.

Drying usually costs less. A drying setup for one room runs $200 to $600. Replacing drywall, insulation, and flooring in that same room runs $1,000 to $3,000. But contaminated water forces replacement no matter what.

Most reputable companies charge the same rates around the clock. We do. Some contractors add after-hours fees, so ask before you sign. Waiting until morning to save a fee almost always costs more in extra damage.

Compare line items, not just the total. Fair estimates use Xactimate pricing, list every material and labor hour, and separate mitigation from rebuild. Get two or three written quotes for big jobs.

Yes. You pay your deductible once per claim, and it applies to the combined total of mitigation, rebuild, and contents. If the job costs $4,000 and your deductible is $1,000, insurance covers $3,000.

Get Your Exact Number

Free inspection, written estimate, direct insurance billing.

Call (800) 555-0199
Call Now: (800) 555-0199